Grove Road School Governors

Chair or Governors: Mrs Margaret Beagle

Contact via email: cofg@groveroad.n-yorks.sch.uk

 

Current Governing Body

Name of Governor Date of Appointment Term of Office Appointed By Date Stepped Down Business or Financial Interests Committee Membership
Mrs Margaret Beagle 10/07/2018 4 Years Appointed by Governing Body   None declared

Committees disbanded April 2022

Previously on Finance and Personnel committee

Mr Christopher Harrison 01/09/22022 N/a Ex-Officio by virtue of office as headteacher   None declared

N/A - Governing board no longer has separate committees

Dr Peter Harvey 11/10/2016 (re-appointed October 2020) 4 Years Appointed by Governing Body   None declared

Committees disbanded April 2022.

Previously on Teaching and Learning committee

Mrs Lynn-Marie Jameson 01/09/2020 4 Years Appointed by Governing Body 28/06/2022 None declared

Committees disbanded April 2022

Previously on Finance and Personnel committee

Miss Jodie Nevin 08/12/2020 4 Years Appointed by Governing Body   None declared

Committees disbanded April 2022.

Previously on Teaching and Learning committee

Mr Dennis Richards 11/07/2016 (re-appointed July 2020) 4 Years Appointed by Governing Body   None declared N/A - Governing board no longer has separate committees
Mrs Judith Bell 01/09/2020 4 Years Nominated by LA and appointed by Governing Body   None declared

Committees disbanded April 2022.

Previously on Finance and Personnel,

Teaching and Learning

Mr John Gordon

21/11/2017

(re elected November 2021)

4 Years Elected by Parents 31/08/2022 None declared

Committees disbanded April 2022.

Previously on Teaching and Learning committee

Mr Alex Tomlin

16/11/2017

(re elected November 2021)

4 Years Elected by Parents   None declared

Committees disbanded April 2022

Previously on Teaching and Learning committee

Mr John Coleman 20/11/2020 4 Years Elected by Parents   None declared

Committees disbanded April2022

Previously on Teaching and Learning committee

Ms Areyauna Rais-Firouz 01/11/2021 4 Years Elected by Parents 31/03/2022 None declared N/A
Mrs Amy Howard 04/10/2016 (re-elected October 2020) 4 Years Elected by Staff   None declared

Committees disbanded April 2022

Previously on teaching and learning committee

Mr Christopher Parkhouse 01/09/2017 N/A Ex-Offico by virtue of office as Headteacher 31/08/2022 None declared N/A
Mrs Debbie Pitt     Invited to attend - no voting rights  

Co-Opted Governor at The Federation of Holy Trinity C of E Schools and Nursery

N/A

Governor information

Please note that the Governors' Annual statement covers the previous academic year and includes details of the structure and the responsibilities of the governing body and any committees, the term of office for each governor, which body appoints them, the category of governor, their attendance record at governing body and committee meetings over the last academic year, as well as names of any committees the governor served on. Also included are relevant business and pecuniary interests of governors, details of any other governance roles in other schools and the relationships between governors and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives.

 

Governor Portal

School Governors can access the Secure Governor Portal using the button below

© Copyright 2017–2022 Grove Road Community Primary School– View Privacy Notice

School & College Websites by Schudio